Home > Shop Herb Plants > Flowering Herbs >

Asclepias Verticillata 'Whorled Milkweed'
Asclepias Verticillata
HER-ASC04


 
Our Price: $6.95
ZONE: 3 - 9
EXPOSURE: Full to Part Sun
SIZE: 3' H x 3' S
BLOOM: Pale Green/White, Summer - Early Fall
POT SIZE: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN

Availability: Order Now, Ships Spring
Qty:

Description Briscoe's Tips
 

Whorled Milkweed Plants

Asclepias Verticillata

AKA: Whorled Milkweed, Whorled-leaf Milkweed, Horsetail Milkweed

We are excited to introduce a new Asclepias to our plant line up: 'Whorled Milkweed' is an easy to grow plant that is vital to the Monarch butterfly population.

Asclepias Verticillata has skinny, whorled leaves that grow on a simple, unbranched stem topped with clusters of 20+ white flowers. A later blooming asclepias that prefers sandy soil, and full sun. Flowers bloom from June to September, making it a late season host and the flowers are fragrant.

Whorled Milkweed plants offer so much to the gardener: a pollinator magnet, deer resistant, drought tolerant, a native plant that produces lovely cut flowers and seed pods that are valued in arrangements. You absolutely want Asclepias Verticillata in your garden!

Native Range for Asclepias verticillata (Whorled Milkweed) - AL, AR, AZ, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY

Photograph by Joshua Mayer, modified by Growers Exchange, distributed under a CC BY-SA 2.0 license.

Features
Zones: 3 - 9

Size: 3' H x 3' S

Light: Full Sun - Part Shade

Bloom: Pale Green/White, Summer - Early Fall

Uses: Great in dry fields, rocky slopes, meadows, and prairies.

Tips: Whorled Milkweed is deer and rabbit resistant. This plant is rhizomatous, and will spread.

WE WANT TO HEAR FROM YOU SO ... Be the first to write a review